Capra ibex

Capra ibex is a member of the goat family in the genus Ovis.

Genus Capra
Species Capra ibex
Common Name
Habitat In central Europe south to northern Ethiopia and east to Central China,at elevations up to 3,200 meters. Males stay on the rock cliffs during the day, whereas females stay below in the rolling slopes and brushy areas. At night they will all move down into the forest for the night to feed
Physical Condition 65-100kg; 130-140cm
Food Habits Grasses, forbs, leaves, shoots and bark
Average Life Span 10-18 years
Breeding Season Late autumn
Breeding Interval Once per year
Number of Offspring 1-2
Gestation period 4.9-6 months
Average age at sexual or reproductive maturity (male) 10 months
Average age at sexual or reproductive maturity (female) 10 months

Cited from:http://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Ovis_aries/